Founders Day Thesis Award Recipients


2014

Arts & Humanities

Porsha Dossie - "Animal-like and Depraved":  Racist Stereotypes, Commercial Sex, and Black Women's Identity in New Orleans, 1925-1917.
Directed by Connie Lester, Department of History

Engineering and Technology

Alvaro Velasquez - Computation of Boolean Formulas Using Sneak Paths in Crossbar Computing.
Directed by Sumit Jha, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Natural Sciences and Health Sciences

Coleman Cariker -  Pressure and Temperature Response of a Stimuli Responsive Polymer Probed with Raman Microscopy.
Directed by Alfons Schulte, Department of Physics

Social Sciences, Business, and Education

Anne Preuss -  Deregulation of Trading Hours in the German Retail Sector and Store Size.
Directed by Melanie Guldi, Department of Economics


2013

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Thomas Bouchenot - A Simplified Approach to Thermomechanical Fatigue and Application to V-shaped Notches.
Directed by Ali Gordon, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Runner-up:
James Wilson - Production Control and Actuation of Micron-Sized Particles in a Mircrofluidic T-junction.
Directed by Ranganathan Kumar, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Emily Edwards - Preserving the Right to a Fair Trial: An Examination of the Prejudicial Value of Visual and Auditory Evidence in the Context of a Criminal Case.
Directed by Karen Mottarella, Department of Psychology

Runner-up:
Vaughn Glinton, Jr.: Southern Honor:  An Analysis of Stand Your Ground Law in Southern Jurisdictions.
Directed by James Beckman, Department of Legal Studies


2012

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Lucky Tran - Effect of Rib Aspect Ratio on Heat Transfer and Friction in Rectangular Channels.
Directed by Jay Kapat, Department of Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

Runner-up:
Brent Wimberly - Identification of Spatiotemporal Nutrient Patterns and Associated Ecohydrological Trends in the Tampa Bay Coast Region.
Directed by Ni-Bin Chang, Department of Civil, Environmental, and Construction Engineering
 

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
William Crosby - An Evaluation of Tracheostomy Care Anxiety Relief through Education and Support: A Pilot Study
Directed by Mary Lou Sole, College of Nursing

Runner-up:
Amanda D'Ambra: Minimizing Incivility in the Workplace to Increase the Retention of New Graduate Nurses
Directed by Diane Andrews, College of Nursing

 

2011

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place: 
Perry Johnson - Toward Increasing Performance and Efficiency in Gas Turbines for Power Generation and Aero-Propulsion:  Unsteady Simulation of Angled Discrete-Injection Coolant in a Hot Gas Path Crossflow.
Directed by Jay Kapat, Department of Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

Runner-up: 
Camha Nguyen - A Tripartile Biosensor for Real-Time SNPs Detetction in DNA Hairpin Motif.
Directed by Dmitry Kolpashchikov, Department of Chemistry

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place: 
Dave Ackerman - International Contracts:  A Quantitative Analysis of Transnational Contract Formation.
Directed by Cynthia Brown, Department of Legal Studies

Runner-up: 
Maria Vera-Tata - The Maze.
Directed by Cecilia Rodriguez-Milanes, Department of English

 

2010

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place: 
Jason Steighner - Analysis and Enhancement of the LDMOSFET for Safe Operating Area and Device Ruggedness.
Directed by Jiann Yuan, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Runner-up: 
Steven Braeger - A Framework for Blind Signal-Correction Using Optimized Polyspectra-Based Cost Functions.
Directed by Charles Hughes, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place: 
Brenna Egan - The Battered Man:  An Evaluation of Equal Justice under the Law.
Directed by Kathy Cook, Department of Legal Studies

Runner-up: 
DeAnn Collins - Investigating Predictors of Ageism:  Supportive Relationship with Older Adult Wanted.
Directed by Shannon Whitten, Department of Psychology

 

2009

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Jesse Kelly – Numerical Solution of the Two-Phase Incompressible Navier-Stokes Equations Using a GPU-Accelerated Meshless Method.
Directed by Eduardo Divo, Department of Mechanical, Materials and Aerospace Engineering

Runner-up:
Hilary Palmer – Bottled Water Storage Location and Its Impact on Microbiological Quality.
Directed by Steven Duranceau, Department of Civil, Environmental and Construction Engineering 

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Lalita Booth – Financial Education for Low-Income Audiences: A Guide to Program Design, Implementation, and Evaluation.
Directed by James Gilkeson, Department of Finance

Runner-up:
Ari Litwin – A Look at the International Manned Space Programs and the Potential for Cooperation.
Directed by Houman Sadri, Department of Political Science

 

2008

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Andres Osorio – Computational Analysis of Alternative Aortic Bypass for Left Ventricle Assistant Device (LVAD).
Directed by Eduardo Divo, Department of Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

Runner-up:
Juan Carlos Gonzalez-Pons – Geometrical Control of the Magnetization Direction in High-Aspect Ratio PdNi Ferromagnetic Nano-Electrodes.
Directed by Enrique del Barco, Department of Physics

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Kristina Kopic – The Gift of Chains.
Directed by Jocelyn Bartkevicius, Department of English

Runner-up:
Tania Luna – The Colombian Crisis.
Directed by Houman Sadri, Department of Political Science

 

2007

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Brian Becker - Automatically Determining Consequences of Unexpected Events.
Directed by Avelino Gonzalez, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Runner-up:
Adrienne Rowe - Age of the Gliese 569 Multiple System.
Directed by Humberto Campins, Department of Physics

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Reshma Ramkellawan - Interpreter of Maladies: Analyzing Current Young Indo-Caribbean Literature for Inclusion in Today's High School Canon.
Directed by Sherron Roberts, Department of Teaching and Learning Principles

Runner-up:
John King - The Effects of institutional Models on Electoral Participation and Democracy in the Former Soviet Bloc.
Directed by Scot Schraufnagel, Department of Political Science

 

2006

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Salvadore Gerace – A Meshless Method Approach for Solving Coupled Thermoelasticity Problems.
Directed by Alain Kassab, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

Runner-up:
Erica Stone – Development of a Novel Membrane Process for the Immediate Production of Drinking Water From Varying Quality Aqueous Sources.
Directed by James Taylor, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Kerri Milita – Testing the Significance of Background in the Decline of Congressional Comity: An Analysis of Implicated Member, 1970-2005.
Directed by Scot Schraufnagel, Political Science

Runner-up:
Heidi Unruh – Exploring Attitudes and Possible Solutions to Aliteracy Through Focus Groups and Interviews of Fifth Grade Students.
Directed by Sherron Roberts, Teaching and Learning Principle

 

2005

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Venkata “Sri” Cherukumilli –  Expression of Human Interferon in Transgenic Tobacco Chloroplasts.
Directed by Henry Daniell, Molecular Biology and Microbiology

Runner-up:
April Pope – Near Infrared Raman Spectroscopy of Chalcogenide Waveguides and Application to Evanescent Wave Spectroscopy of Bio-Assembles.
Directed by Alfons Schulte, Department of Physics

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Robert Grassel – Between Modernism and Postmodernism: Examining Epochal Markers.
Directed by Kristin Congdon, Department of Philosophy

Runner-up:
Bonnie Taylor – Supporting Children’s Multiple Intelligences While Teaching Florida’s Sunshine State Standards in the Early Childhood Classroom:  Making the Connection Using Ml-Based Strategies.
Directed by Lynn Hartle, Department of Child, Family, and Community Sciences

 

2004

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Elayne Reiss – Comparative Rankings: Ascertaining Pre- and Post-test Differences in a Survey Instrument.
Directed by Lorrie Hoffman, Statistics

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Teresa Jackson – Designing a Standards-based, Eclectic, Elaborated, and Synergistic Year-long Theme Cycle.
Directed by Cynthia Hutchinson, Educational Studies

Runner-up:
Dirk Pohlers – Participatory versus Authoritative Management in Times of Transformation--Where does East Germany Fit In?
Directed by Donald Neubaum, Management

 

2003

Science, Engineering, and Technology Category

First Place:
Viet Trinh – Using VoiceXML to Provide Real-Time Traffic Information.
Directed by Avelino Gonzalez, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Category

First Place:
Corey Maggiano – Ancient Antibiotics: Tetracycline in Human and Animal Bone from the Dakhleh Oasis, Egypt.
Directed by Tosha Dupras, Sociology and Anthropology

Runner-up:
Amber Beaverson – Symbolic Messages and the Constitution: Random Drug-Testing of Public School Students, Veronia v. Action (1995) and the Fourth Amendment.
Directed by Drew Lanier, Political Science

 

2002

First Place:
Jose Enrique Solomon – Study of a High Performance Micropump: Numerical Analysis of Flow and Structural Elements.
Directed by Jay Kapat, Mechanical, Materials, and Aerospace Engineering

Second Place:
Clara Rivero – Structural Characteristics of Arsenic/Sulfur/Selenium Glasses for Waveguide Applications Using Near-Infrared Raman Spectroscopy.
Directed by Alfons Schulte, Physics

Third Place:
Jennifer White – Western Blot Analysis of the Reactivity of Bahia Proteins to Monoclonal Antibodies Made to Timothy Grass Group Allergens.
Directed by Saleh Naser, Molecular Biology and Microbiology

 

2001

First Place (a tie):
Ingrid Dunn-Stanley – The Neurofibromatosis Type 2 Gene Product, Merlin, Binds Directly to the Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor, ErbB2.
Directed by Cristina Fernandez-Valle, Molecular Biology and Microbiology

William McDowell – Comparison of Handoff Preferential Reservation Schemes for Wireless ATM and IP Networks.
Directed by Wasfy Mikhael, School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Second Place:
Nadine Hosni – Mediation Framing and its Affects on Two-Party Negotiation Outcomes.
Directed by Cameron Ford, Management

 

2000

First Place:
Brian Fuehrlein – Measured and Predicted Energy Consumption in Entry Level Homes.
Directed by Subrato Chandra, Florida Solar Energy Center and Industrial Engineering and Management Systems

Second Place:
Michelle Eddleman –Democracy and Capitalism in Russia: A Step Backward for Women?
Directed by Kerstin Hamann, Political Science

Third Place:
Christina Renee Kapp –Gypsy Lessons.
Directed by Jocelyn Bartkevicius, English

 

1999

First Place:
Anthony Teves Gallagher – Detecting Clustered and Occluded Oranges in a Color Image of an Orange.
Directed by Arthur Weeks, Electrical Engineering and Computer Engineering

Second Place:
Roy Coleman Manning, Jr. –Affirmative Action: The Continuing Controversial Debate.
Directed by Frank Ravitch, Criminal Justice and Legal Studies

Third Place:
Said Jardaneh –Obstacles and Ramifications of Building a Stable Independent Palestinian State.
Directed by Houman Sadri, Political Science